2014 PLRP Participants

Darlene Lim
Principal Investigator

Darlene Lim

Expertise: Limnology
Affiliation:Bay Area Environmental Research Institute/NASA Ames Research Center
Certification/Education:
PhD (Geobiology), University of Toronto, Canada
MSc (Geobiology), University of Toronto, Canada
BScH (Biology), Queen's University, Canada
Full Biography »

Allyson Brady
Science Lead

Allyson Brady

Expertise: Isotope Geochemistry
Affiliation: McMaster University
Certification/Education:
PhD Earth Sciences
Full Biography »

Donnie Reid
Project Manager

Donnie Reid

Expertise: Underwater Photography & Scientific Diving
Affiliation: Pavilion Lake Research Project
Certification/Education:
Instructor Trainer, Scuba Schools International Canada (current)
CAUS Scientific Diver Instructor
Full Cave Diver, NACS
Trimix Diver, IANTD
Occupationally Certified Diver, WCB
Full Biography »

Mike Delaney
Deputy Project Manager and Acting Dive Safety Officer

Mike Delaney

Expertise: Scientific Diving
Affiliation: Marrella Underwater Services
Certification/Education:
PADI Course Director
Full Biography »

Andrew Abercromby
Participating Scientist, Data Management

Expertise: Human Space Exploration Technology Development & Operations Testing; EVA Physiology & Operations
Affiliation:NASA Johnson Space Center
Certification/Education:
Ph.D. Biomechanics & Motor Control, University of Houston
M.Eng. Mechanical Engineering, University of Edinburgh Aquanaut, National Undersea Research Center (NURC)
Full Biography »

Dale Andersen
Participating Scientist

Dale Andersen

Expertise: Limnology
Affiliation: Carl Sagan Center for the Study of LIfe in the Universe, SETI Institute
Certification/Education:
Ph.D. McGill University, Dept. of Geography 2004
B.S. (Biology) Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, 1979.
Full Biography »

Mark Belan

Expertise: Isotope Geochemistry, Astrobiology, Graphic Arts
Affiliation: McMaster University
Certification/Education:
Masters of Science Candidate w/ Astrobiology Specialization, McMaster University,
Bachelor of Arts & Science and Biology, McMaster University.
Full Biography »

Jennifer F. Biddle
Researcher

Jennifer F. Biddle

Expertise: Microbial Ecology
Affiliation: University of Delaware
Certification/Education:
PhD, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology, Pennsylvania State University, 2006
BS, Biotechnology, Rutgers University, 1999
Full Biography »

Zena Cardman
Field Assistant

Zena Cardman

Expertise: Microbial Ecology
Affiliation: University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Certification/Education:
B.Sc. (Biology and Marine Science), UNC Chapel Hill, 2010
Full Biography »

David Coan

Expertise: Extravehicular Activity (EVA) operations, Exploration EVA Systems, and Analog testing
Affiliation: NASA Johnson Space Center
Certification/Education:
B.S. Mechanical Engineering, Texas A&M University Rescue Diver.
Full Biography »

Tamar Cohen

Tamar Cohen

Expertise: Software Development, Computer / Human Interaction
Affiliation: NASA Ames Research Center, Stingher Ghaffarian Technologies Inc.
Certification/Education:
IM.A. Visual Information Technology, George Mason University
B.S. Computer Science, Cornell University
Full Biography »

Matthew Deans
Participating Scientist, Science Stenographer

Matthew Deans

Expertise: Robotics, Mapping, Geoinformatics
Affiliation: NASA Ames Research Center
Certification/Education:
P.h.D. in Robotics, Carnegie Mellon University's Robotics Institute

Full Biography »

Michael Downs
Comms Team

Michael Downs

Expertise: Communications and Logistics
Affiliation: NASA Kennedy Space Center
Certification/Education:
Advanced Project Engineer for KSC IT Application Services Division
B.S. Computer Science, University of Central Florida
Cisco Certified Network Engineer
NAUI Open Water Diver
Full Biography »

Mike Gernhardt

Mike Gernhardt

Expertise: NASA Astronaut, Manager of Environmental Physiology Laboratory and
Principle Investigator of Prebreath Reduction Program, Johnson Space Center
Affiliation: NASA
Certification/Education:
Ph.D. Bioengineering, University of Pennsylvania
M.A.Sc. Bioengineering, University of Pennsylvania
B.Sc. Physics, Vanderbilt University
Full Biography »

Chris Haberle

Chris Haberle

Expertise: Geology and Planetary Science
Affiliation: Arizona State University
Certification/Education:
BS Geology (Oregon State University), PhD candidate (Arizona State University)
Full Biography »

Yeon Jin (Grace) Lee

Expertise: Software Engineering
Affiliation: Intelligent Robotics Group @ NASA Ames / SGT Inc.
Certification/Education:
UC Berkeley (B.S), Carnegie Mellon (M.S).
Full Biography »

Rich Keller

Rich Keller

Expertise: Intelligent Information Management Technologies
Affiliation: NASA Ames Research Center
Certification/Education:
Ph.D. Computer Science/Artificial Intelligence,
Rutgers University
Full Biography »

David Lees
Participating Scientist, Science Stenographer

David Lees

Expertise: Robotics, Computer/Human Interaction
Affiliation: NASA Ames/CMU
Certification/Education:
Ph.D. (Mechanical Engineering), Stanford University
B.S. EE&CS, Johns Hopkins University
Full Biography »

Tyler Mackey

Expertise: Microbial mineralization, preservation of chemical and morphological biosignatures, scientific diving
Affiliation:University of California-Davis
Certification/Education:
BA (Geology), Carleton College 2008 MS (Geology), UC-Davis 2012.
PhD Candidate (Geology), UC-Davis Certified scientific diver since 2010.
Full Biography »

James A. Nienow
Participating Scientist

James Nienow

Expertise: Microbial ecology, Taxonomy and systematics of microalgae
Affiliation: Valdosta State University
Certification/Education:
Ph.D. (Microbial Ecology) Florida State University
BA/MA Mathematics, UC San Diego
Full Biography »

Phil Nuytten

Phil Nuytten

Expertise: Inventor, entrepreneur, explorer, President and founder of Nuytco Research Ltd and Can-Dive Services Ltd
Affiliation: Nuytco Research Ltd and Can-Dive Services Ltd
Full Biography »

Rafferty Pendery
Videographer and Web Specialist

Rafferty Pendery

Expertise: Marketing, Web Development, Videography
Affiliation: Studio98, LLC.
Certification/Education:
SSI Advanced Diver
Full Biography »

Joe Russell

Joe Russell

Expertise: Microbiology
Affiliation: University of Delaware
Certification/Education:
PhD Student
Full Biography »

Marc A. Seibert
Co-Investigator

Marc A. Seibert

Expertise: Space Communications, Networking and Space Network Emulation
Affiliation: NASA
Certification/Education:
MSEE, Case Western Reserve University (Space Communications)
BEEE, Michigan State University (Digital Communications)
Full Biography »

Gregory Slater

Gregory Slater

Expertise: Organic and Isotope Geochemistry
Affiliation: McMaster University
Certification/Education:
Ph.D. Isotope Geochemistry (2001), University of Toronto
Full Biography »

Trey Smith

Trey Smith

Expertise: Robotics, Geospatial Data, Field Operations
Affiliation: NASA Intelligent Robotics Group, Carnegie Mellon Silicon Valley
Certification/Education:
PhD, Robotics Institute, Carnegie Mellon University
Full Biography »

Sarah Soles

Sarah Soles

Expertise: Isotope Geochemistry, Astrobiology
Affiliation: McMaster University
Certification/Education:
M.Sc. Candidate (Earth Science), McMaster University
B.Sc. (Biology, Origins Research), McMaster University
Full Biography »

Dawn Y Sumner
Participating Scientist

Dawn Sumner

Expertise: Astrobiology
Affiliation: University of California, Davis
Certification/Education:
B.S. (Geology) California Institute of Technology, 1989
Ph.D. in Geology, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, 1995
Full Biography »

Art Trembanis
Visiting Scientist and AUV team participant

Art Trembanis

Expertise: Sediment Transport Processes, Bottom boundary layer dynamics, AUVs
Affiliation: University of Delaware
Certification/Education:
B.S. Geology/Oceanography Duke University, Magna Cum Laude
Fulbright Fellow Sydney University, Sydney Australia
Ph.D. College of William and Mary, Virginia Institute of Marine Sciences
WHOI/USGS Postdoctoral Fellow
Assistant Professor University of Delaware
Full Biography »

Nick Wilkinson
MAPPER developer, Dive Support

Expertise: Web Development, Logistics Consulting
Affiliation: Rask Systems Inc
Certification/Education:
BASc (Mechanical Engineering), University of British Columbia
MASc (Mining Engineering), University of British Columbia
PADI Assistant Instructor
Full Biography »

Susan Winnitoy

Susan Winnitoy

Expertise: Robotics Engineering, Scuba Diving
Affiliation: NASA Johnson Space Center
Certification/Education:
BASc Engineering Science, University of Toronto
Master Scuba Diver Trainer, PADI
Full Biography »

Shawn Wolfe

Expertise: Information Retrieval, Data Mining and analysis
Affiliation: NASA Ames Research Center
Certification/Education:
Ph.D. Candidate (Computer Science), UC Santa Cruz.
Full Biography »